Frame selection

questions about practical use of Neat Video, examples of use
Post Reply
BillRankin
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:09 pm

Frame selection

Post by BillRankin »

When I click 'prepare noise file' the response is that "You have not selected a frame within the clip before calling setup". So it gives me only the first few frames for noise capture. I have placed the cursor at the location in the clip where I need to make the selection, but it does not show me that frame(s). I have closed the program, reopened, but still no change.

Is there something else I can do?

BillRankin
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:09 pm

Re: Frame selection

Post by BillRankin »

Solution: You must 'actively' select your frame before clicking "prepare noise file". I was selecting the frame first, then activating the prepare noise file".

pretzelbagel
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:07 am

Re: Frame selection

Post by pretzelbagel »

Nuke 11.1v3
Had this same issue using Nuke. The frames were NA and couldn't Play All the results. precomping the input fully resolved the issue.

Post Reply