Problem with Neat Video and Premiere Pro CC 2015.2 and .3

resolve technical issues related to use of Neat Video
Post Reply
Wayne H
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:43 pm

Problem with Neat Video and Premiere Pro CC 2015.2 and .3

Post by Wayne H » Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:57 pm

When I add Neat Video to an uncut, unedited clip in a Premiere Pro timeline and click on setup, I still get the error message "Premiere has not provided Neat Video with a frame required to use Setup". I have made sure that all 6 of the required elements in the error message are in compliance. I have tried nesting the clip in the sequence as suggested in the workaround. I have uninstalled and reinstalled Neat 4.2.0. It is the same result in Premiere 2015.2 and 2015.3. In existing projects and in completely new projects. Neat video worked ion prior versions but not now. I am using the Pro version of Neat. Is there anything else I should try?

NVTeam
Posts: 2309
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:52 am

Please make a screenshot showing the whole window of Premiere including timeline, clip being edited, its preview in Premiere, filters panel, etc. Please make that screenshot just before you try to open the window of Neat Video (and then receive that message about Premiere not providing the frame).

Please send that screenshot to support [at] neatvideo.com

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

bgolden33
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:51 pm

Post by bgolden33 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:55 pm

Hi Viad. I'm curious if you figured out what was causing the problem Wayne was experiencing. I am getting the same message "Premiere has not provided Neat Video with a frame required to use Setup" when I try to add Neat v4 to a clip in my timeline. I am pretty sure I complied with all 6 of the required elements in the error message also...And what's strange is that Neat v4 worked on a different but similar clip in the timeline. It also seems that Premiere is now much slower since I installed Neat v4. Any thoughts or advice?

Thanks
Bill

Joeyconnolley
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:32 am

Post by Joeyconnolley » Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:04 pm

I was having this exact same issue for some time, too. I eventually looked in my sequence settings in Premiere and saw that under the "Video Previews" section, the resolution didn't match the clips I was editing. I had a 4k timeline with 4k footage, but the video previews the sequence was generating were 1080p. I changed the resolution of the generated preview files to 4k, and Neat video began working brilliantly. I hope this helps someone!

Post Reply