A few feature requests

suggest a way to improve Neat Video
Post Reply
Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

A few feature requests

Post by Fifonik » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:59 am

1. Sometimes Neat Video finds "strange" areas while I click "Auto Profile" button.
I can select another area manually.
However, I'm a bit lazy so it would be nice if I was able to click something (the same button with key-modifier or other button) and plugin find _another_ area automatically. May be this time it would be better.

2. "Auto fine tune" button does not make sense just after "Auto Profiling", so I believe it must be disabled if the profile was build using "Auto Profile" button.

3. It would be nice if I was able to build single profile using different areas and/or different frames if this improve profile and following filtering quality (some parts of frame can be light, others -- dark and noise information in these areas might be different).

NVTeam
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: A few feature requests

Post by NVTeam » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:23 am

Thank you for the suggestions 1 and 2, that makes a good sense.

Regarding the 3rd idea, it is very similar to the way manual Fine-Tuning (not Auto Fine-Tune) works now. Please double-check the description of manual Fine-Tuning in the Device Noise Profiles section of the user guide (look for "Case of manual profiling").

Thank you,
Vlad

Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

Re: A few feature requests

Post by Fifonik » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:54 am

3. Holy moly... I was using Neat Video "incorrectly" for years. I should have read the manual %-)

Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

Re: A few feature requests

Post by Fifonik » Mon May 06, 2019 8:37 am

Another feature request:
On "Filter Noise Settings" to choose existing preset you need to click the tiny triangle in "clip preset" dropdown.
It would be nice if click to any place of the dropdown work.

Well, "clip profile" dropdown and any other dropdowns should work this way I believe.

Thanks.

NVTeam
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: A few feature requests

Post by NVTeam » Mon May 06, 2019 8:59 am

Clicking withing the square button area around the triangle (the height of that area is the same as the height of the preset name field) opens the menu, not just the triangle alone. Does this work differently on your computer?

Vlad

Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

Re: A few feature requests

Post by Fifonik » Tue May 07, 2019 2:00 am

No, it works the same way.
However, in browsers the whole dropdown element (==select) can be clicked, not only the triangle with small surroundings.
For example, while I'm typing this message I see a select with text sizes just above the textarea. I can click at 'Normal' word, not only at a rectangle with triangle in it on the right. On windows OS this is also typical dropdowns' behaviour.

Yesterday, at the end of the day I applied Neat Video filtering option for 30+ fragments (one by one) and found this bit of UI is a bit hard to use.

Thanks.

NVTeam
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: A few feature requests

Post by NVTeam » Tue May 07, 2019 7:03 am

Thank you for the clarification. We will consider possible UI options when working on future updates.

Kind regards,
Vlad

Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

Re: A few feature requests

Post by Fifonik » Sat May 11, 2019 7:10 am

I bought v5 and started to use it. One thing that I'd really like to have: ability to import filter settings (not profiles) from v4.

NVTeam
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: A few feature requests

Post by NVTeam » Sat May 11, 2019 9:11 am

Do you mean to copy all presets from
\Documents\Neat Video v4 for Vegas\Presets\
to
\Documents\Neat Video v5 for Vegas\Presets\
?

jpsdr
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:33 am

Re: A few feature requests

Post by jpsdr » Sat May 11, 2019 12:38 pm

If files are compatibles and if it's so easy, it's nice, thanks :D
It wasn't the case for v3 to v4, so...
But i didn't read the v5 doc yet, maybe it's written on it.

NVTeam
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: A few feature requests

Post by NVTeam » Sat May 11, 2019 2:19 pm

It should work like that with presets copied from v4.

Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

Re: A few feature requests

Post by Fifonik » Sat May 11, 2019 11:30 pm

Good. Thanks. Will copy them over then.

Post Reply