Batch processing with Virtualdub and Neat Video

questions about practical use of Neat Video, examples of use
Post Reply
Springboard
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:08 pm

Batch processing with Virtualdub and Neat Video

Post by Springboard » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:51 pm

I want to batch process about 6 long clips with Neat Video in Vdub. I've specified two folders for the profiles and filter settings, and I've auto anaylyzed each clip and saved each profile and setting as a different name in the two folders. I then open the clip in Vdub, add the Neat Video filter, load the corresponding profile and filter setting, and save to AVI, checking to add to batch instead of run now. After I've finished with all of the clips, I go to the job control to start the batch. But Neat Video gives me an error message something along the lines that it's looking for the preset in recent presets and can't find it on the hard drive. What am I doing incorrectly? I specified the folders in options.

This is all being run off of an external hard drive. Would that make a difference? Is there a way to set up batch processing in Neat Video that I'm missing?
Thanks.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:21 am

Have you saved the noise profile and filter preset to the disk in each instance of Neat Video? Please try that, it should fix the problem.

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

Springboard
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:08 pm

Post by Springboard » Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:35 pm

Yes, I've saved both for each clip. I have six clips, and a resulting six profiles.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:41 pm

and six presets then.

Which version of NV is it? Is it Demo edition?

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

Springboard
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:08 pm

Post by Springboard » Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:02 pm

Yes, it's the demo version. Is batch rendering disabled? Will I be able to do it once I purchase? Does the home version have it, or only the pro version?

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:24 am

That functionality is present in Home and Pro editions, but not in Demo.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

Post Reply