applying NV to a large number of clips in after effects

questions about practical use of Neat Video, examples of use
Post Reply
miles archer
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:07 am

applying NV to a large number of clips in after effects

Post by miles archer » Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:14 am

Hi--

I'm working on a project with 180+ footage items in it. Is there a way to apply Neat Video with the camera profile and other settings in place? It looks like I have to open each clip and set the camera profile individually.

thanks!

NVTeam
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:16 am

You can setup the filter for one of the clips and then copy&paste the filter effect from this clip to the other clips.

Hope this helps.
Vlad

miles archer
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:07 am

Post by miles archer » Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:30 am

when I do that, I get the filter template but it's not actually doing anything until I open the "options", choose my camera profile, and apply (F9)

NVTeam
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:11 am

Strange, when I do that, it works correctly. Please make sure you save the project after setting up NV for the first clip. Then select the clip name and copy, then paste to another clip.

BTW, which version of AE is it?

Thank you,
Vlad

miles archer
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:07 am

Post by miles archer » Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:00 pm

Eureka!

The problem is that if I copy the "reduce noise" effect from the effect control window, pasting doesn't carry the settings.

But if I expand effects in the timeline and copy from there, it carries the camera profile and filter settings. (saving first does not seem to be necessary)

After Effects 6.5

Thanks for your help!

NVTeam
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:11 pm

Yes, I also copied the effect in the timeline window. Will check the other way.

Vlad

tjbuege
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 3:39 am

Post by tjbuege » Wed May 09, 2007 9:11 pm

This still appears to be a problem with NV 2.0. (i.e., copying effects from effects panel doesn't copy settings). Should it have been fixed?

Thanks!

NVTeam
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Thu May 10, 2007 12:24 pm

This seems to be a feature (or bug) of AE itself (you can check that with the 'basic text' effect available in AE, it will not copy the entered text), so I recommend to copy from the timeline instead of the effect panel.

Hope this helps.
Vlad

tjbuege
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 3:39 am

Post by tjbuege » Thu May 10, 2007 2:51 pm

Huh...I hadn't noticed that before with other effects. I probably just haven't run across it. Ok, thanks for the explaination!

Tim

Post Reply