GPU acceleration with nvidia gtx480m

general questions about Neat Video
rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

GPU acceleration with nvidia gtx480m

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:22 am

Hi,
Do someone met this problem with certified notebook Nvidia CARDS like the Quadro 5010M ?
Here is my problem: firstable: i have hacked PPRO CS5.5 to use cuda acceleration of GTX480M on my laptop (clevox7200). Everything run like charm except when i use neat video effect on rushes.
I have last neat video version (V3 same with V2.7), MTS rushes are from Sony FS100 1080P@25fps, PPRO CS5.52 sequence and export are 720P@25fps
When i try using neat video cuda acceleration for editing (into neat's tool GPU option) i often have a dos windows error with memories errors messages.
To resolve this i use only CPU acceleration in neat option.
After my editing job is finish, i export PPRO sequence (directly in PPRO or with AME) but rendering freeze in a random way.
To resolve this problem and finish my rendering, i have to change premier pro mercury hardware acceleration to software acceleration or deleted neat video effects.
Edit and export same PPRO project with GPU acceleration run well on my workstation with certified nvidia card (GTX285) but I can’t use GPU power on my notebook (GTX480m…) who normally works like a charm with GPU Acceleration activated under PPRO …
thanks and sorry for my english.

NVTeam
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:20 am

Re: rendering freeze in a random way.

Please describe that in more details. What does happen exactly? Do you receive any error messages? Only Premiere freezes or the whole system?

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:59 pm

There is no error message when launching rendering on AME, when error appears, software is freezed.
When launching directly rendering from premiere pro (export, not render cue) there is windows error message: Unknown error.
Windows7 64bits and premiere Ppro cs5.52 still working normally after error, it's only AME i have to close with task manager if i want re-encoding again or shutdown it.
What i don’t understand, is random way of error. I tried tweak effect parameters without success on notebook.
I think problems come from NVidia gtx480M card or drivers of NVidia.... My NVidia driver is 280.26 because most recent drivers (285.62) doesn't run well with after effects and PPRO CS5.5 on both computers (notebook and workstation).
Help is welcome.
Rudolph.

NVTeam
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:09 pm

So it renders without any errors if you render using only CPU in Premiere, is that correct?

What if you disable GPU in Premiere but enable GPU in NV v3, does Premiere render without errors?

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:10 pm

"So it renders without any errors if you render using only CPU in Premiere, is that correct? "
yes.

"What if you disable GPU in Premiere but enable GPU in NV v3, does Premiere render without errors? "
no problem rendering finish and use gpu when rushes have Neat video effect.

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:19 pm

When use GPU premiere and GPU NEAT VIDEO accelerration and export directly from premiere pro there is this windows error meesage:Image[/img]

and premiere pro is freezed.
it's only when i diseable gpu neat acceleration that premiere doesn't freeze.

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:50 pm

One other detail, when i change video size export 720P (1280*720) to 288p (512*288) everything is ok, even with GPU acceleration enable for premiere pro and neat video.... so it's more and more precise now.
Do you know what the matter is? No enough memories?

NVTeam
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:23 pm

Looks like a lack of memory..

Please render a small test clip to measure the overall rendering speed in three cases:
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off

In the meantime, I will send you another link by e-mail.

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:13 pm

i installed version you sent me and:

EXPORT WITH AME even when Pr GPU off + NV GPU off i can see GPU is working hard... so AME doesn't understand change and so NV GPU is always on

EXport directly from PPRO resolve the probleme of GPU enable or not

AME:reso@720P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on FREEZE
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on 1:55
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off 1:56

AME:reso@288P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on 47s
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on 52s
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off 53s


PPRO:reso@720P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on unknow error
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on 1:48
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off 2:12

PPRO:reso@288P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on freeze (no error message)
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on 47s
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off 50s


i didn't see error widows (line 239)...
Last edited by rudo_fr on Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

NVTeam
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:25 pm

rudo_fr wrote:i installed version you sent me and:
EXPORT WITH AME even when Pr GPU off + NV GPU off i can see GPU is working hard... so AME doesn't understand change and so NV GPU is always on
I guess it is AME GPU or output codec GPU, not NV GPU.
rudo_fr wrote:AME:reso@720P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on FREEZE
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on 1:55
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off 1:56
PPRO:reso@720P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on unknow error
2) Pr GPU off + NV GPU on 1:48
3) Pr GPU off + NV GPU off 2:12
So it looks like keeping Pr GPU off and NV GPU on is the fastest option (on your machine) in both cases, and stable too.
rudo_fr wrote:do you want same tests but with reso @288P ?
I think it makes sense to measure speeds for the frame sizes that you actually work with.

Could you please post the log from NV's Optimize (in NV Preferences > Performance > Optimize > select 1080p, radius=1)?

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:44 pm

rudo_fr wrote:
i installed version you sent me and:
EXPORT WITH AME even when Pr GPU off + NV GPU off i can see GPU is working hard... so AME doesn't understand change and so NV GPU is always on
I guess it is AME GPU or output codec GPU, not NV GPU.


I noticed nvidia GPU work hard only when neat effect is applied on some ruhes, so it's why i told you NV GPU off is like NV GPU on (with AME).

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:47 pm

Could you please post the log from NV's Optimize (in NV Preferences > Performance > Optimize > select 1080p, radius=1)?
Frame: 1920x1080 progressive, 8 bits per channel, Radius: 1 frame
Running the test data set on up to 12 CPU cores and on up to 1 GPU

CPU only (1 core): 1.3 frames/sec
CPU only (2 cores): 2.58 frames/sec
CPU only (3 cores): 3.7 frames/sec
CPU only (4 cores): 4.59 frames/sec
CPU only (5 cores): 5.18 frames/sec
CPU only (6 cores): 5.18 frames/sec
CPU only (7 cores): 5.32 frames/sec
CPU only (8 cores): 5.1 frames/sec
CPU only (9 cores): 4.98 frames/sec
CPU only (10 cores): 4.81 frames/sec
CPU only (11 cores): 4.69 frames/sec
CPU only (12 cores): 4.61 frames/sec
GPU only (GeForce GTX 480M): 3.91 frames/sec
CPU (1 core) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 3.77 frames/sec
CPU (2 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 4.74 frames/sec
CPU (3 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 5.71 frames/sec
CPU (4 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 6.41 frames/sec
CPU (5 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 7.14 frames/sec
CPU (6 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 7.09 frames/sec
CPU (7 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 6.94 frames/sec
CPU (8 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 6.94 frames/sec
CPU (9 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 6.9 frames/sec
CPU (10 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 7.09 frames/sec
CPU (11 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 6.94 frames/sec
CPU (12 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M): 6.9 frames/sec

Best combination: CPU (5 cores) and GPU (GeForce GTX 480M)

thanks vlad.

NVTeam
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:59 pm

Not bad for a laptop. :-)

Thank you!

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

rudo_fr
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:50 am

Post by rudo_fr » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:12 am

with version you sent me by email:
PPRO:reso@288P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on freeze (no error message)

now with original v3 version:
PPRO:reso@288P
1) Pr GPU on + NV GPU on unknow error

Windows error (unknow error) is back but it is better because i'm not freezed under PPRO and not have to close PPRO with task manager.

thanks Vlad.

Lugarimo
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:51 pm

Post by Lugarimo » Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:06 am

Why would it be slower with more cores than 7? I dont get it.

Post Reply