DaVinci - Only 8 bits per channel provided

resolve technical issues related to use of Neat Video
Post Reply
valleo
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:23 pm

DaVinci - Only 8 bits per channel provided

Post by valleo » Wed Apr 20, 2016 5:22 am

When I apply NV to a clip I only get 8 bits per channel. There is no way for getting 32 bits per channel.

Or do I have to change some color management stuff inside DaVinci?

I have the latest version 4.1.3

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:54 pm

In our beta version, Resolve does send 32-bit data to Neat Video. Cannot reproduce 8-bit so far.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

valleo
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:23 pm

Post by valleo » Fri Apr 22, 2016 7:17 am

NVTeam wrote:In our beta version, Resolve does send 32-bit data to Neat Video. Cannot reproduce 8-bit so far.

Vlad
That's weird...
Can I send you my project?

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:24 am

Yes, please.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

valleo
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:23 pm

Post by valleo » Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:41 am

I've send you an email with my project and footage. But here is a video that explains the problem:

https://youtu.be/PtM3XSygHmc

I've used all the standard settings for a new project, all I've changed is the resolution to match my BM4K footage (in HD, the problem stays the same).

I only got 8-bit from Neat Video.

strobe
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:21 am

Post by strobe » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:43 am

Same here, with Resolve 12.5 Beta on Windows. Worked fine in Resolve 12.3.2. Anything I can help with in the diagnosis?

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:05 am

Do you see that in Resolve Studio or in free Resolve?

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

valleo
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:23 pm

Post by valleo » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:06 am

NVTeam wrote:Do you see that in Resolve Studio or in free Resolve?

Thank you,
Vlad
Answered that already via mail but for everybody to read here: Studio (Mac)

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:19 am

Thank you, valleo. I meant to ask strobe.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

strobe
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:21 am

Post by strobe » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:02 am

Interesting, I had the issue on 12.5 Studio in Win but I'm finding that I don't have the issue on 12.5 free on Mac. I guess I'll have to check 12.5 free on Win to be sure? But if true it does sound like a problem with the Studio build.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:38 am

Yes, it may very well be that the problem is present in Studio only.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

Post Reply