[Error] Replacing Clips

questions about practical use of Neat Video, examples of use
Post Reply
p.fuchs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:11 am

[Error] Replacing Clips

Post by p.fuchs » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:10 pm

Hi all


Yesterday I've been using Neat DeNoise (v4) on PP (cc18) on some Canon c100 footage.
The project was already cutted with grading (on adjustment layer) but nothing nested.

As I checked the exported clip, I've noticed that Neat replaced some clips with different clips.
E.g. Clip is 1 min long, IO from 00:03:00 to 00:12:00 but Neat renders content from the same clip (eg.) 00:20:00 to 00:31:00.

After I've deleted the FX from that clip is back to normal. Applying it again, same "slipped" content shows up again.

Is that a known problem? Didnt find that issue via g-search.

All the best,
Phil

NVTeam
Posts: 2326
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [Error] Replacing Clips

Post by NVTeam » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:34 pm

That may be caused by the known bug (Razor bug) of Premiere described in this page. Please try the workarounds offered there.

Thank you,
Vlad

p.fuchs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:11 am

Re: [Error] Replacing Clips

Post by p.fuchs » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:12 pm

Thanks you Vlad for the reply, seems like this workaround does help!

best regards,
phil

Post Reply