Why do the frame selection window and preview window have different brightness?

questions about practical use of Neat Video, examples of use
Post Reply
stevevido
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 8:54 pm

Why do the frame selection window and preview window have different brightness?

Post by stevevido » Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:51 pm

I noticed that the image in the "Please select a frame for profiling and preview" is brighter than the image on the Device Noise Profile page--why?

The information box on the Device Noise Profile says the gamma has been corrected. Is this causing the brightness levels to be different? What is correcting the gamma? Why is the gamma being corrected?

Thanks,
Steve

Fifonik
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:51 am
Location: Australia, Brisbane

Re: Why do the frame selection window and preview window have different brightness?

Post by Fifonik » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:54 am

I'd like to know this as well.
However, no issues (as this way noise is more noticeable and easier to work with), just curious.

NVTeam
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Why do the frame selection window and preview window have different brightness?

Post by NVTeam » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:16 am

Hi Steve,

I believe you are asking about the VirtualDub plug-in, is that correct?
Could you make a test case allowing to reproduce that on our computers?
For example if you have a clip that shows up like that when being opened in VirtualDub and then in Neat Video,
could you send it to us for direct testing?

By the way, the Device Noise Profile box means the following:
"Neat Video assumes that the data supplied by the host application has been gamma-corrected by the host application."
Neat Video does not gamma-correct those data, it just documents that assumption regarding the data supplied by the host application.
If you know that the assumption is incorrect, then you can try to adjust the settings of the host application for example.

In some versions of Neat Video plug-in, for example in Vegas plug-in you can also adjust that assumption in the plug-in itself as described in the section "5.4. Stage IV. Check input frame".

Thank you,
Vlad

Post Reply