Help

questions about practical use of Neat Video, examples of use
Post Reply
sdoherty82
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:46 am

Help

Post by sdoherty82 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:55 am

Ive started using Neat Video to try and perfect videos taken on a digital camera at a concert. They are not very good quality and i want to make them better - however im having a little trouble working out what to do. I read the user guide for neat video and i get to the point where i have to configure the neat video plug in (in Sony Vegas). However i always get an error message saying "Source frame is not selected. Please enable Neat video effect and select a frame on the time line." Now my problem is how to select the frame. It won't let me select it and i don't know what im doing wrong.
Can someone please help me - i would really really appreciate it.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:11 am

First of all, please make sure you use the latest version of NV.

Also, please make sure that you have selected the clip and frame in the clip in the time line in Vegas, before you open and adjust NV. It is important that the clip is selected and the point in time currently selected in the time time does belong to the clip, otherwise NV will have no frame to work with.

Hope this helps,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

sdoherty82
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:46 am

Post by sdoherty82 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:01 pm

Ok i did everything that you said and i still get the message. Im not sure if im selecting it properly. That could be the problem. Im not sure.
:? Are there different ways to select things?

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:12 pm

Lets try the following:

0. Enable the NV (make sure the checkbox is checked);

1. Click on the preview frame; try to open NV;

2. Click on the track where you added NV (was it track or event or media or video output where you added NV?); try to open NV;

3. Remove NV and then add it again;

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

luowenyi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:27 am

Post by luowenyi » Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:30 am

I had the same problem. Initially, it worked fine. And suddenly, it began to have the same problem as described above. I tried everything you mentioned but it still didin't work.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:39 am

Please create a new test project to see if you can reproduce this effect in it.

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

snakely
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:35 pm

Post by snakely » Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:47 pm

i had the same problem described. neat video was working fine and then suddenly i got the aforementioned error message on clicking configure.

i tried the most obvious fixes like reinstalling, restarting vegas, restarting the computer, removing all traces from the registry and reinstalling, but nothing worked.

then the fix came to me. i had been previewing video with the FX bypassed in the video preview. once disabled, neat video worked perfectly again.

hope this helps someone in the future. :wink:

Dog Walker
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:41 am

Post by Dog Walker » Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:17 pm

I had the very same problem just 2 days ago. I ended up starting Vegas while holding down the Shift & Ctrl keys (to tell Vegas to go back to it's default settings). That cured my problem. :D

enshon
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 3:11 am

Post by enshon » Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:32 pm

Dog Walker wrote:I had the very same problem just 2 days ago. I ended up starting Vegas while holding down the Shift & Ctrl keys (to tell Vegas to go back to it's default settings). That cured my problem. :D
Yes, return to default settings helps

Post Reply