NV 2.6 not appearing in Sony Vegas

general questions about Neat Video
Post Reply
burgor57
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:38 am

NV 2.6 not appearing in Sony Vegas

Post by burgor57 » Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:28 am

I installed my purchased NV2.6 a few months ago when I was using Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD Platinum 10.
I recently upgraded to Sony Vegas Pro 11
I have both versions installed.
Neat Video does not appear to Vegas Pro 11.
How can I get NV2.6 to be available to Vegas Pro 11 as well?

Thanks for any assistance with this.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:55 am

You probably run the 64-bit version of Vegas, while the installed plug-in is 32-bit. Double-check that and make sure you have the right version of the plug-in installed (64-bit one if Vegas is 64-bit).

Thank you,
Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

burgor57
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:38 am

installed the 64bit version

Post by burgor57 » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:47 pm

I installed the 64bit version of NV2.6, running on Windows7 pc, and Sont Movie Studio HD Platinum.

I have just upgraded to v3. Downloaded software but not yet installed.
I understand I need to uninstall the previous version first.

Can I ask - will NV3 be available to both versions of Sony Vegas I am currently running (HD Studio and Pro 11)?

At some point I will probably uninstall HD Studio, when I am happy to run everything from Pro11, but for now,can I keep running both and see NV3 on both applications?

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:56 pm

Yes, for that you need to install both 32-bit and 64-bit plug-in.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

burgor57
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:38 am

Don't understand

Post by burgor57 » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:09 pm

Sorry - not quite getting that. I believe I installed the 64bit version of NV2.6 earlier - using it on my 64bit version of HD Studio, on my 64bit pc.

NVTeam
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Contact:

Post by NVTeam » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:16 pm

HD studio is 32-bit, not 64-bit.

32-bit Vegas (like Studio) uses 32-bit plug-ins.
64-bit Vegas (like Vegas Pro 64-bit) uses 64-bit plug-ins.
So if you use both 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Vegas (Studio and Pro) then you need to install both 32-bit and 64-bit plug-in.

Vlad
Image Image Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos

burgor57
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:38 am

Understand

Post by burgor57 » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:41 pm

Oh - thanks. I should have known that, but obviously didn't register it in my head. Thanks for pointing that out.

Post Reply